Processing

Safer Jobs Certified role

As a featured partner you can apply through our site knowing that your details are safe and secure and meet the recommended Safer Jobs guidelines.

To stay safe in your job search we recommend that you visit SAFERjobs, a non-profit, joint industry and law enforcement organisation working to combat job scams. Visit the SAFERjobs website for information on common scams and to get free, expert advice for a safer job search.

Okay

Privacy Policy

Candidate privacy notice

The purpose of this document

The Rick Stein Group (comprising of Stein’s Trading Ltd and Seafood Trading Ltd) is a "data controller". This means that we’re responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your CV and covering letter.
  • The information you have provided on our application process, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and qualifications.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.

How your personal information is collected

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate.
  • A small number of selected recruitment agencies, from which we collect the following categories of data: name, date of birth, work and career history and qualifications
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data: employment history, dates of employment, reason for leaving, details of absence record, information about your performance history and details of any unspent criminal convictions.

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work or role.
  • Carry out reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the work you have applied for, since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to carry out that work.

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract [of employment or services] with you.

Having received your CV, covering letter or application, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then confirm your appointment subject to satisfactory references being received.

 

What Personal Data is processed?

Source: Where is it collected from/via?

What is the ‘purpose’ of processing?

What is the lawful basis (Article 6 of the GDPR) for processing?

Retention period

Name, email address and telephone number

 

Employment and career history, skills and qualifications

Individual employment application – via Networx (Applicant Tracking System), or direct employment application (e.g. submission of a CV)

(1)To facilitate the recruitment process

(2)Article 6(1)(f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

13 months from the point of your last application being submitted

Name, email address and telephone number

 

Employment and career history, skills and qualifications

Individual employment application – via online jobs board application, recruitment agency application

(1)To facilitate the recruitment process

(2)Article 6(1)(f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

Forever (unless the retention period defined by the recruitment agency or jobs board specifies otherwise)

Name, employment history, absence history, performance appraisal

Nominated business/personal referees as specified by the candidate in the employment application

(1)To facilitate the offer of employment

(2)Article 6(1)(f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

7 years (in line with our retention period for employment records)

 

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We will use information that you may opt to disclose about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during your interview or work trial (where appropriate).

Information about criminal convictions

We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions. If you disclose any information relating to unspent criminal convictions at your interview, this information will not be retained.

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: within our group of companies or, in the event of your application being received through a recruitment agent, with the agency that put your interest forward. All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Details of third party data relationships can be found at the end of this document.          

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from our Data Protection Manager via dpm@rickstein.com.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will retain your personal information for a period of 13 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Protection Manager in writing via dpm@rickstein.com.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Protection Manager via dpm@rickstein.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

Data protection Manager

We have appointed a Data Protection Manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Manager via dpm@rickstein.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Last updated – May 2018

3rd party data sharing

For details of 3rd party data sharing please visit https://www.rickstein.com/careers/candidate-privacy/.